OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL
Olive oil is ‘liquid gold’ for skin and haircare. The oil is rich in oleic acid, which transforms dry skin, intensively restoring its natural lipid film.
It contains oleocanthal, a substance with an analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect. It is used in the treatment of skin injuries and diseases such as dermatitis, rosacea, seborrhea and thermal burns.
Olive oil’s composition is rich in polyphenols, which have a regenerative effect and slow down the ageing process of skin and hair.
Vitamins A, E, D, and K in the oil protect the skin against aggressive environmental factors, such as cold, wind, and dry air.
Despite the oil’s somewhat greasy texture, it is well absorbed, does not cause irritation, and does not block pores. Olive oil is not an allergen, so it is suitable for people with sensitive skin. However, it should be used carefully on oily skin.
Why it’s good for your face
Why it’s good for your hair
Why it’s good for your body
Individual intolerance. Do not use around eyes or mouth.
 It has been scientifically proven that oleocanthal, contained in olive oil, has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, similar to the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) Ibuprofen.
 Another study demonstrated that the polyphenols in olive oil can treat serious skin conditions, even with topical use.
 Scientists have proven that the phenolic compounds found in olive oil have more powerful antioxidant properties than the established antioxidant vitamin E.