Name of Ingredient
PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL
A base oil derived from the avocado fruit. It has long been known in Mexico as the 'beauty oil' because of its pronounced nourishing and regenerating effect on the skin. The emerald liquid has a nutty taste and a pleasant aroma.
Avocado oil is part of a group of oils with high concentration of essential fatty acids. However this is fully balanced out by its ability to penetrate deep into the skin.
When extracted from the pulp of the avocado fruit, 35 to 80% of the fatty acid composition of the oil consists of oleic acid, while the rest is palmitic, linoleic and palmitoleic acids. The final component is human sebum (20%), which helps the oil to be absorbed.
Avocado oil is very high in vitamins A, E, PP, K and D, as well as vitamins B1 and B2. It also contains zinc, phosphate salts, potassium, saturated and unsaturated amino acids, phytosterols, chlorophyll, squalene, and lecithin.
In addition to its nourishing and regenerating effect, avocado oil is considered a powerful antioxidant that can protect the skin from premature ageing and UV radiation.
It is the mildest and gentlest of all base oils, suitable even for the most delicate skin of children. It is particularly effective for ageing, sagging, fading, dehydrated, dry, and sensitive skin.
Why it’s good for your face
Why it’s good for your hair
Why it’s good for your body
 Studies have revealed avocado oil's ability to increase soluble collagen content in the skin, while not affecting total collagen content.
 The oil has been scientifically proven to have a noticeable softening and soothing effect on the skin, as well as quick absorption. For example, compared to almond, corn, olive and soybean oils, avocado oil penetrates skin the fastest.